Science, not just for scientists Privacy Information

Science, not just for scientists is managed by the British Science Association (BSA). We take the security of your personal data and the safeguarding of your privacy seriously. The data that we collect, process and use is treated in accordance with this Privacy Information, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. We aim to be clear how we collect and use your data and not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.

The full BSA privacy policy is here.

Science, not just for scientists may use your data for reasons including:

Lawful basis for processing the data

Consent

Collection purpose

Crowdsourcing ideas from the public about how science can belong to all of us

We use email addresses to contact individuals for idea submissions

Other details are used to provide further information for visitors to the website

Retention purpose

To consider the ideas and get in touch if they are successful.

Data held

Name, email

For successful ideas – name, institution, image

How we collect the data

Online web forms

Retention period

Four years

Shared with a Third Party?

No

Security

To keep your personal data secure, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We store your data in a secure cloud-based service which requires ‘two step authentication’ to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees and contractors who need to know that information. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area

Not just for scientists is hosted in the EU, but by the nature of the Internet it is possible that the personal information you provide to the BSA may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, some of our suppliers including Stripe and Mailchimp may run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take steps to try to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the GDPR. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA (including in the United States).

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.britishscienceassociation.org, www.britishsciencefestival.org, www.crestawards.org, www.huxleysummit.org, www.notjustforscientists.org,   www.sciencelive.net, www.sciencefestivals.uk, www.britishscienceweek.org and www.eventbrite.co.uk/o/british-science-association-9815087013 we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track data, such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. See Google’s Privacy Policy here.

Use of cookies by the BSA

www.britishscienceassociation.org and all our affiliated websites use cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Links to third party websites

The BSA is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from our website. We recommend that you read their privacy policies and have linked to them in this privacy information where we can.

Complaints or queries about this privacy information

The BSA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

You can make a complaint if you think our collection or use of information is inaccurate, unfair or misleading.

We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of BSA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

dataprotection@britishscienceassociation.org

Changes to this privacy notice

This Policy was last updated on 30/05/2018

This BSA Privacy Policy may change from time to time so you may wish to check it whenever you visit our website. If we make material changes, we will make this clear on our website or contact you directly.

 

Access to personal information

What can you tell me about the data you have about me?

On receipt of evidence of your identity, we can provide:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • any other supplementary information

 

In some cases, what will be provided may be limited if in sharing the data we would also be providing data on another individual. In these cases, we may have to ask for consent to contact the other individual for consent, edit out some of the data relating to the individual, or not share a portion of the data. If this is the case, we will communicate this with you as soon as possible and explain the reasoning behind this.

When will the information be provided?

Information will be provided within one month of receipt. However, we may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform the you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

How will the information be provided?

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using ‘reasonable means’. If the request is made electronically, we will provide the information in a commonly used secure electronic format.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact our Data Protection team:

dataprotection@britishscienceassociation.org

Tel: 02070194946

T: +44 (0)20 7019 4946

Copyright Notice

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and any other intellectual property rights in all information, data, text, artwork, pictures, photographs, images, graphics and materials (together “Materials”) on or downloaded from the www.britishscienceassociation.org website (“this Site”) and the design, layout, look and appearance of this Site are owned by the British Science Association (“we” or “us”), our suppliers or other users of this Site. You are permitted to use and download such Materials or extracts from this Site, subject to all of the following:

  1. Your use of this Site and the Materials on or obtained from this Site is for your information or personal use only. You may not use this Site or such Materials for any commercial purpose unless you obtain our express prior written consent.
  2. You must not in any way modify any Materials on or ordered from this Site, except as we expressly permit.
  3. The British Science Association copyright notice (ie. © British Science Association 2015) or, where indicated, the notice of our suppliers must appear in all electronic or hard copies of any Materials obtained from this Site.
  4. No part of this Site or the Materials on it may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission.
  5. Any rights not expressly granted in the terms of this copyright notice are reserved.